School: Skryne (roll number 1210)

Skreen, Co. Meath
Brian Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    called the boleceen. Spoons were also made of little pieces of wood. Pipes were made from hazel, and soles for wooden shoes called clogs were made from the Poplar tree.
    James O' Brien.

Some years ago a small man used travel from house to house through Co Meath.

Some years ago a small man used travel from house to house through Co Meath. On entering the house he saluted the occupants. He then usually started naming towns and the distances between each town named. He could name the towns passed through on a journey from Cork to Belfast with the distances between them, and he could even name the very small villages. For this recital he expected to get money and he would be satisfied with a penny.
    Mairead o' Brien.
      1. people by social grouping