School: Skryne (roll number 1210)

Skreen, Co. Meath
Brian Mac Gabhann

1. Home made toys
    Long ago the people used to make things by hand. They used to make bows and arrows and pot-guns. They would get an elder stick with a hole up the centre and out of this they would make the guns. They also made useful thing for the house. They would make wooden plates and cups and mugs. These mugs were called noggins. The girls used to make wooden dolls and wooden arms on them. They would make clothes for her and string flowers called a daisy chain and put it on for a necklace. The girls keep up this custom of stringing a daisy chain. Whistles were also made out of an elder branch and bog reeds were made into whistles which could play tunes.
    Margaret Crocock
  2. When my father was going to school there were not many toys to be had. Top spinning was a great game then, and the boys used make tops out of a spool or a lump of wood. They would spin these tops with cords. Flails were used for threshing and were made at home. The part that struck the corn was