School: Skryne (roll number 1210)

Skreen, Co. Meath
Brian Mac Gabhann

1. Festival Customs
    St Brigids feast falls on the 1st February. On that day the woman of the is busy making cakes and in the night time they light candles and have a feast in honour of St Brigid. St Patricks day which is on the 17th of March. On that day we wear shamrock and the men drown the shamrock by drinking porter. A lot of people get married in shrove for lent is coming in and nobody can get married in lent. Shrove Tuesday we get pancakes with a ring in them. Hallow e'en we get nuts and apples and a barm brack with a ring in it who ever gets the ring it is said will be married before the end of the year. St John's day people go to a well in Warrenstown called St John's well and who ever believes in it will be cured of any illness or sores.
    Frances Crowcock
    Frances Crowcock