School: Skryne (roll number 1210)

Skreen, Co. Meath
Brian Mac Gabhann

The townland of Skryne gets its name from the remains of a monastery that stands on top of the hill. The steeple still survives and may be ascended by steps from the inside. At one time the relics of Columcille were kept there hence the name Skryne from Scrinium a shrine. Before this the hill was called Ochill from cnoc guill or the hill of weeping. After the battle of Gowra, which finished up at the little river that passes by the school and in which Gaibhre the King was killed. His wife went up to the top of the hill of Skryne and her crying and lamentations could be heard over the country side hence the name Ochill or cnoc guill. The present ruins are of the Augustinian monastery built by Hugh De Lacy in the 12th Century. Skryne had a monastery of course long before this period for it was ravaged by the Danes in the 8th century
    Margaret Brocock
    Margaret Crocock