School: Skryne (roll number 1210)

Skreen, Co. Meath
Brian Mac Gabhann

1. Funny Stories
    There was once two old people living together a man and a woman and neither of them ever went to school. One day a friend came to the house and the man was talking to him. He was telling him about a certain thing that happened and the man said I think it happened in the first month of the year the month of October. The woman said nothing but when the friend left the house the woman turned on him and said did you not know the first month of the year is the blooming month of May. The names of these people were Mathew and Marta Carry.
    Once upon a time there was a witch and she had a lot of geese. She used to go out through the woods every morning and gather the grass for them. One morning when she was in the wood she met a boy. The boy said to her Oh woman how can you carry your load. She said I must carry it as well as I am able but will you help me. The boy took the sack from the woman and hung it on his back then the woman hung the baskets on his arms, then they set off. When they came to a hill the stones rolled down under his feet as if they were alive. The boy said let me rest awhile but the old woman would not let him. Then she gave a leap and jumped up on the sack. When they came to the hut the old woman slid down, unstrapped the bundle from the boy's back and told him he could go home.
    Bridget Johnson
    Bridget Johnson