Scoil: Skryne (uimhir rolla 1210)

Skreen, Co. Meath
Brian Mac Gabhann

1. Old Marriage Customs
    One of the old marriage Customs was the throwing of rice on the bridal couple, as they came out of the Church after being married. In later years however people throw confetti a mixture of gaily coloured paper, cut in tiny pieces, it made the place look gay. After the departure of the bridal couple, the mess of paper had got to be cleared away, and it was very troublesome because paper sticks to the floor and in crevices, and the caretaker had to do that work. Long ago people used rice. The sting of it was meant to let the couple know that life would not be a bed of roses. After the wedding the brides maids brushed up the rice and left it outside for the birds. It was much easier to brush it up, and the brides maids had earned their title. The couple were not to see each other on their wedding day until they met at the Church door. The wedding reception was held at the brides home. Nowadays they go to the city and often that they go to England, and miss the fun that the others had driving round the country side on sidecars, with boots tied here and there, and justice was done to all the Irish Songs.
    John Hanley
    John Hanley