School: Skryne (roll number 1210)

Skreen, Co. Meath
Brian Mac Gabhann

1. Severe weather
    On the 26th of February about 30 years ago a fierce storm of wind arose. There was a large wood of trees at Grange Dunshaughlin belonging to the late Mr Michael Murphy. They were all cut away from the roots with the wind, also a cow house was carried away a considerable distance belonging to Patrick O'Brien of Mareelstown (?). There was a large hay-barn blown away at Trevitt.
    At this particular time there was a poor man found dead on the road-side between Cabin Hill and Ratoath he was known as paddy the farmer. There was one particular house not far from where I live, that the roof was taken off. This happened during the night. The people that lived in this house were Mc Brides of Ross. That night they came down to seek shelter in their neighbour's house. The people of the house got up and let them in, and they stayed up the rest of the night with them. The man of the house put a ladder on top of their house, for fear the same might happen them. There was much damage caused by this severe storm.
    Patrick O'Brien
    1. processes and phenomena