School: Skryne (roll number 1210)

Skreen, Co. Meath
Brian Mac Gabhann

1. Local tales - true and otherwise
    The townland of Carrickleck gets its name from a rock 600 feet in height which rises out of a bog. "Carraig na leice". Between the rock and the road which runs past, there is a massive stone embedded in the soil of the slope to the road. This stone was detached from the main rock, for the resultant gap in the rock may be seen still. The story goes that a certain man with deep enmity for a neighbouring family determined to destroy the family altogether. When a death occured in the family marked for destruction he undermined this massive portion of rock, and when the funeral procession was passing let loose the stone which rolled with the slope. The mourners saw the stone rolling down towards them and left the coffin on the road and ran into the next field. The stone however became embedded in the soil and did not reach the road. It may still be seen standing mid-way between the rock and the road.
    During the famine times, or a short time later, a roadway was cut through the rock to afford employment to the people of the locality