School: Rathfeigh (roll number 10281)

Rathfeigh, Co. Meath
Mrs Rose Madden

1. It is thought right and proper that the threshold should be swept clean on May Eve, and then it should be sprinkled with ashes. In the morning a foot-print is looked for and if it is found and turned inwards a marriage is sure to take place before the year is out, and if turned outwards a death will take place before the end of the year.
    People singe the cattles' backs with a straw and a bunch of primroses is tied to the cow's tail because no evil spirit can touch anything guarded by those flowers, if plucked before sunrise.
    The rowan tree is the best preservation from evil. If it be woven into the roof, the house is supposed to be saved from the evil spirits for at least twelve months.
    Maureen Gaffney
    Loughanstown, Co. Meath