School: Rathfeigh (roll number 10281)

Rathfeigh, Co. Meath
Mrs Rose Madden

1. (continued from previous page)
    foot in summer every year. The boots are made in the cities and some are made locally. Clogs were made locally also. There was a tan-yard in Rathfeigh long ago for making leather. Kid boots were worn long ago and elastic boots and moreover boots and crome boots also. There are no shoe-makers in the parish now. Clogs were nearly always worn long ago. In olden times people wore canvas shoes in summer as they were light for the hot weather. They made those shoes themselves.
  2. The following prayer was found in the grave of our Lord Jesus Christ in the year of our Lord 1003 by Emperor Charles as he was going to battle for safety. Whosoever shall repeat this prayer every day or hear it read or keep it about them shall never die of sudden death nor be drowned
    Annie Fitzsimons
    Greenpark, Co. Meath