School: Rathfeigh (roll number 10281)

Rathfeigh, Co. Meath
Mrs Rose Madden

1. (continued from previous page)
    used and it is bought in the shop. The potatoes are cut in pieces but each piece must have an eye. When they come up they are second covered and wed. When Autumn comes they are dug out with a spade. My brothers pick the potatoes from the earth into buckets. Then there is a pit made and the potatoes are put in it.
  2. In olden times people used to eat four meals each day, breakfast, dinner, tea and another one late at night before they went to bed. They generally had oatmeal porridge for breakfast. They ate potatoes for dinner, bread and butter and tea at tea time and potatoes again for supper.
    People used to get up very early and go out and work before breakfast for an hour or two. There was a good deal of new milk and buttermilk drunk in those times and men and women were much stronger then than they are now.
    Some of the tables were attached to the wall on hinges under-neath to keep it up and
    1. products