School: Rathfeigh (roll number 10281)

Rathfeigh, Co. Meath
Mrs Rose Madden

1. We have four cows, ten calves, fifty sheep, a pig, two goats and a pony, and three horses, two dogs and three cats. We say "How How" when we are driving the cows in or out of the field. We say "Suck Suck" when we are calling the calves.
    The cow house has a cement floor, a row of cement mangers along the wall and chain tyings to put around their necks. The cow house is called a byre.
    When we are calling the hens we say "Tuk Tuk", and when we are calling the turkeys we say "Be Be". When we are calling the goats we say "Kiddy Kiddy". Some people sprinkle holy water on hatching eggs to bring good luck on the chicken.
  2. The Potato Crop
    We have no farm but we have an acre of a garden in which potatoes are grown each year. There is about half an acre sown under potatoes. The amount is generally about the same. My father and brothers prepare the ground with a spade. The ground is not manured in any way before turned up. The potatoes are sown in drills. A spade is generally
    Maureen Gaffney
    Loughanstown, Co. Meath