School: Rathfeigh (roll number 10281)

Rathfeigh, Co. Meath
Mrs Rose Madden

1. Long ago there were six schools in the parish of Skryne. There were two in the chapel of Skryne, one in Rathfeigh and one each in Tara, Macetown and Trevet. Later on there were hedge schools set on foot, one at Ross, one at Tara and one at Rathfeigh.
    School was carried on in a thatched house in Rathfeigh. In 1874, when the new chapel was built, the school was removed from the thatched house to the old chapel and there it is carried on still. The old chapel was built in the year 1779.
  2. Bective Abbey
    Bective Abbey is situated in County Meath on the banks of the Boyne between Navan and Trim. It was founded by the Cistercian order from the monastery in Mellifont in the twelfth century. This was the only Cistercian order in Meath. It is kept in good condition.
    Annie Fitzsimons
    Greenpark, Co. Meath