School: Rathfeigh (roll number 10281)

Rathfeigh, Co. Meath
Mrs Rose Madden

1. Trevet
    Trevet is in the parish of Skryne. It is noted for its monastery and old church and burial place. Art, High King of Ireland, son of Con of the Hundred Battles and father of Cormac Mac Art, was buried at Trevet.
    This place was once called Tri-foid on account of the three sods which were dug and placed on the grave of Art in honour of the Blessed Trinity. Art foretold that a Catholic Church would be built over his grave and it so happened. At an early date a monastery was erected at Trevet.
    St Patrick is the Patron of Trevet. People are still buried in the cemetery in Trevet.
    Maureen Gaffney Loughinstown, Tara, Navan.
    Trevet, Co. Meath
    Maureen Gaffney
    Loughanstown, Co. Meath
  2. "Tara" Brooch
    The Tara brooch was found in 1850 on the seashore near Bettystown, Co Meath and was bought by Waterhouse, who gave it the name of "Tara" on account of the beauty of its workmanship and the associations connected with the celebrated hill. It was purchased from him for the Academy by the Government in 1867. It was made of white bronze, a metal harder than silver and composed of copper and tin. It was gilt and divided into a number of panels, most of which were filled with filigree