School: Rathfeigh (roll number 10281)

Rathfeigh, Co. Meath
Mrs Rose Madden

1. Local History
    The moat
    Once the moat was a house but now it is only a hiding place for the fairies. Once Mr Reilly was going past the door of the moat and on the wall he saw a little black man mending his boot. He went over to catch the man and while he was dong so the little man kept saying "Look behind you". Mr Reilly did look behind him and when he turned back again the man had disappeared off the wall.
    Patty Mitchell Waterside, Rathfeigh, Navan
    Patty Mitchell
    Waterside Little, Co. Meath
  2. Macetown Castle
    Macetown castle is in the parish of Skryne. It was plundered by Cromwell in the year 1649. After that a family named Cheyney came to live in the castle. It is said that there is a huntman's shoe full of gold hidden there but there is supposed to be lost in the finding of it. It is also said that there was a fight between the servants in the castle and after the fight their effigies were inscribed on stones and left in the castle.
    There is also the remains of a church and a cemetery to be seen near by.
    John Lynch