School: Walterstown (roll number 10356)

Walterstown, Co. Meath
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and sheep that wandered into drifts of snow. It was a common sight to be able to see people walk from field to field across the road, so high were drifts on all roads running south. For a week every one was snow-bound. Then a thaw set in, also frost. Snow remained for over a month in places before going for good.

The year 1918 saw the Parish of Walterstown in the grip of a malady called the flu.

The year 1918 saw the Parish of Walterstown in grip of a malady called the "flu". It raged from Springtime to December. Many people were at Death's door for weeks. Dr Byrne was ran off his feet but due to his attention everyone pulled through this trying time. Different cures were tried, the best of which was whiskey. But whiskey was hard to get even for twice its value. Whey made from buttermilk, and Lemon juice were other remedies. When this terrible "flu" ran its course, it left behind it, weak persons that any slight cold would affect for many years to come.
    Maureen Harford
    Danestown