School: Walterstown (roll number 10356)

Walterstown, Co. Meath
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Verse Coyle. Preston lived in Swainstown-Kilmessan and Verse Coyle collected his rent at Petter Butterly's and Preston collected his rent at Derrypatrick. Lord Plunkett and Preston were looked upon as good landlords but Verse Coyle was looked upon as a bad landlord. Plunkett - a relation to Blessed Oliver Plunkett whose head is in Drogheda.
    Written by
    Maureen Harford,
    Danestown,
    Balrath,
    Navan
    Given by
    Patrick Harford (Herd)
    same address
    (50 years of age)
    21-12-1938
  2. Snow-Storm
    The year 1933 there was a big fall of snow. It started in the afternoon about 3 o'clock. The wind blew from the East. As night set in there were three or four inches of snow on the ground. All night long it blew and snowed and as the morning dawned, the countryside was a white mantle of snow. By noon it was a regular blizzard. Trees were blown across the road leaving travelling impossible. Worse than all, bakers vans and coal lorries were held up leaving people without bread or fire. Sheep and cattle suffered much and young lambs died in hundreds for it was the month of February that the fall came and at that time lambs were born. Herds and farmers had a trying time as their work brought them out in the storm - at its worst. A common thing was the digging in the snow to release cattle and
    1. processes and phenomena
    Maureen Harford