School: Walterstown (roll number 10356)

Walterstown, Co. Meath
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    on flies. you would put wooden legs under hens. You would chase the birds off the bushes. Money makes the mare go. He went through the hoops. Ill got, ill gone. You can't whistle and chew oaten-meal. Where there's muck, there's luck. Put a beggar on horse-back, and he'll ride to the devil. Self praise is no praise.
    A wet night makes a dry morning. Cut your cloth, according to measure. Far away hills appear green. Practice makes perfect. Never venture, never win. A fool and his money are soon parted. Last in and first out. No news is good news. He who laughs last, laughs best.
    No fool like an old fool.
    Written by
    Mary B. Kelly
    Walterstown N.S
    Given by
    J.P Kelly T.D.
    (aged about 50 years)
    Monktown,
    Brownstown
    Navan
    21-12-1938
  2. Proverbs
    A day late like the pig in Skryne. When others run, you walk. It is as cold as charity in a liar's pocket. It would scald a minister (25-10-'38(
    You are not worth a hat of evalra (??) One man can bring a horse to the pond, but ten cannot make him drink. Too late to spare when all is spent. A burnt child, hates the fire. You are as easily broken as a saucer. Do not yell till you are out of the wood. Give a dog a
    Maureen harford
    Danestown, Co. Meath