School: Walterstown (roll number 10356)

Walterstown, Co. Meath
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Tommy Kieramh atacked to take away "Saddle Hill".

(continued from previous page)
    a hare sat up on it's hind legs near the bush and squealed madly at him. He left off and told Mrs. Mc Donald's brother-in-law about the hare. Soon after he Jimmy went back and examined the place where the hare was, to see if there were young ones in under the bush. When he went back, there was no sign of a hare at all. When the hare was squealing, the eyes in it's head were twice as big as any other hare's and she showed her teeth for nearly an inch and a half.
    Written by:-
    Mary B. Kelly,
    Monktown,
    Brownstown,
    Navan
    Given by:-
    James Reynolds,
    Follistown,
    Brownstown,
    Navan
    (Farm labourer)
    (90 years almost - in Rowntrees still)
    22 November 1938

There was a woman who used to pass through this parish when Jimmy was a young chap.

There was a woman who used to pass through this parish when Jimmy was a young chap. She used to walk from Cavan to Dublin every week regularly for years. She used to have 6 dozen of eggs in a basket tied up in her shawl and carried on her back. She'd go once a week, three days going and three days coming. She'd knit a pair of socks going and sell them in Dublin. She'd knit a pair of socks coming and sell them at home in Cavan. When Jimmy was gossoon going to Garlow Cross School, he often and often saw her. She'd rest here and there in houses. She used to stop