School: Walterstown (roll number 10356)

Walterstown, Co. Meath
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    March borrowed three days from April to skin the cow. These three days come in April and are called the "Borrowed Days". When they came, they skinned the cow.
    Harvest of the Geese
    This week comes either the first week of September or the last week of August. When the harvest was gathered in, the people had feasting and merry-making in the barns. This lasted that whole week and geese were killed and eaten at the feast.
    Written by
    Mary B. Kelly
    Monktown
    Brownstown
    Navan
    Given by:-
    James Reynolds,
    Follistown,
    Brownstown,
    Navan
    (Farm labourer)
    20 November 1938
  2. A real old family of the name of Keane used to come around here about 40 or 50 years ago. They were a kind of "little dealers". They'd sell pins and needles and thread. They'd stay a night in nearly every place. They were put up in the barn. A big old metal pot was got and a few lumps of turf or coal were put into it. Them when they reached the barn with the pot, more turf or coal were put into it. Before long the pot would give out a great heat for it would all get red. Then all the neighbours gathered in to hear the news. They'd sit round the pot in a circle and enjoy the news and stories. They'd sit on straw and bits of planks. This would pass the night grand.
      1. people by social grouping