School: Walterstown (roll number 10356)

Walterstown, Co. Meath
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and runs after all the other children. The first child who is tigged is in the chain and so on till every one of them is in the chain.
  2. Roads
    These are the names of the roads in this Parish:- The Slanduff Road, The Glen Road, The Fairland Road, The Skryne Road, The Post Road, the Staffordstown Road, The Kentstown Road, The Green Road, The Streamstown Road, The Lismullen Road, Billy's Road, the Giltown Road, The Church Road.
  3. Mass Paths
    There was a mass-path from Tully's of Belgeeth over to the chapel. There was another mass-path from The Glen over through Boshell's field (of Fairland) over to the chapel. There was an old road going out Boshells and up to Realthogue. It was one of the oldest roads in the parish.
    Written by
    Alocaque Collins
    Follistown
    Brownstown
    Given by
    R. Collins farm-worker
    same address
    8 June 1938
  4. Old Custom
    This is an old custom that the people had at the crossroads long ago. All the people used to dance and sing, and men that they used to call "blind fiddlers" used to come and play fiddles and bands for the people who used to be there at the crossroads till all hours of the night.
    Written by
    Alacoque Collins