School: Walterstown (roll number 10356)

Walterstown, Co. Meath
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Pat Macken. this man now lives near Slanduff. The remains of Mulligan's dwelling-house and carpenter's workshop can still be seen on the Drogheda Road. Up on the Skryne road once stood a nice thatched mud-walled house belonging to an old man named Richard Whyte. There was another Derby's Lane and Matty Sheridan lived near the Glen Lane. Murray's Old House is near the Decoy.
    20-7-1838
    Easter Custom
    At Easter we always eat a lot of eggs. On Good Friday there is a black cross put on an egg for every one in the house, of the eggs that the hens lay on that day. This cross is made like this. You wet your finger and rub it to soot in the chimney. I saw my grand-mother doing this. The first egg eaten on Easter Sunday morning should be the first egg laid on Good Friday.
    On the Eve of All Souls you should not throe out any water after dark.
    Written by