School: Walterstown (roll number 10356)

Walterstown, Co. Meath
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. It was said by the old people that a treasure was buried outside the castle at Monktown. It was supposed to be buried by the Monks when residing in the Castle. They stated that the treasure could not be found until a life was lost in the finding of it. The life of a chicken would be sufficient to take. It was said thaty there is a dog guarding this treasure. It is not recorded that any attempt to secure the treasure was ever made.
  2. At the Gate of Temple Keeran Church yard, on the Back Road, a priest was killed. He was buried there at the gate, in the place where he was killed and when at a funeral the people bring the coffin all around the priest's grave. There was a grand cross at this spot two and it is now in Lismullen Garden lying against a horse-chestnut tree. When Jimmy Reynolds was working in Lismullen garden he often saw it there lying against the tree.
    Mary B. Kelly
    Monktown, Co. Meath