School: Walterstown (roll number 10356)

Walterstown, Co. Meath
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. The "Ginger Parker" of Athlumney knows where the treasure is hidden in Walterstown Castle in this parish. He (the Ginger Parker) dreamt of this treasure three times and from the dream, he said, he can place his hand on the stone where the treasure is but says he would be afraid to do so. He is a young man still and his father lived in this parish. They lived up Brannan's Lane.
  2. Rush Candles
    Long ago they used to get rushes and peel them and leave one strip of the peel over every rush. Then they would get grease and melt it in a grisset and dip the rushes in it. They then left them on a board to dry. When dry they light them.
    Dip Candles
    Mutton fat was melted. Then they got a long bit of cotton and doubled it and put a knot at the two ends of it. Then they poured the grease into a mould and put the cotton down into the mould too. This was left there for a time. They they would take it up and light it.
    Mary B. Kelly
    Monktown, Co. Meath