School: Walterstown (roll number 10356)

Walterstown, Co. Meath
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

One night Paddy Reynolds - son of James Reynolds - went asleep in the same room as the Big Fellow.

(continued from previous page)
    on the chair. When he woke in the morning he found himself in the room right behind the fireplace downstairs. His watch too was brought down. The Mattreas was in the bedstead. He never went asleep upstairs again. He always spelt below and was never afraid their

In Staffordstown churchyard there is a stone and Latin is on it and Mrs Butler brought it to the garden and invited a minister from Kilmessan and one from Skryne to a garden party on the following Saturday. The rain was so bad that no human being could go outside. The following Saturday was the same and the following. So old Jim Kelly (R.I.P) told her to leave to stone back in the place where she got it and she did. The following Saturday was fine and she had her garden party.
    M. B. O' Kelly
    Monktown, Co. Meath