School: Walterstown (roll number 10356)

Walterstown, Co. Meath
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

Girls used to get cabbage and hang it up in the kitchen on November Eve.

1) Girls used to get cabbage and hang it up in the kitchen on November Eve. Whatever man came in first in the morning of November 1st, would marry the girl who hung up the cabbage.
    2) Old people used to put up an awful lot of holly and ivy in the house on Xmas Eve. They left it there until Pancake Night and then they fried the pan-cakes with it.
    3) St Brigid's Cross. this cross is made by using one long rush, another is doubled and put on it and another and another on the doubled one and so on around until five one on every side. then the ends are made even and tied with red thread. Holy water is sprinkled on it and it is hung up in the room. This is made on 1st February.
    4) At Easter the children used to go around for a "cludog" and usually got eggs.
    5) On Hallowe'en children used to eat "colcannon". Some would leave their brother's (or sisters clothes out in a chair and put food on them. The brother or sister, who would be dead, was supposed to come and eat it at night. Some would have no fruit but would buy or get some. They would
    M. B. Kelly
    Monktown, Co. Meath