School: Walterstown (roll number 10356)

Walterstown, Co. Meath
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    up in the morning and go the rounds. Each night the poor woman would make a cake and bake it before a brick fornist the fire and would turn it. Therer were two lodging-houses in Skryne. (Kit Kane and Kit Mc Kanna) - The charge was 3d per night for men only. They would would earn free lodgings from the neighbours.
    Names of Poor People :- One woman named Doherty used to go up out of house (Collin's) beside Monktown Castle of Walterstown, Navan and used to walk to Dublin. She used to come back in the evening.
  2. Working Men :- Men working in Fairland would start at four in the morning and would get breakfast of stirabour between two plates at eight o'clock. They would get nothing from that till night. They would cut the harvest and hay with a saythe and hook.
    Working Women :- The women of the house (not swanks like now) would get a fist of bacon and boil it in a burner or saucepan
    A. G. Kelly
    Monktown, Co. Meath