School: Walterstown (roll number 10356)

Walterstown, Co. Meath
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. The Game-Birds of this district are the Grouse, the Partridge, the Wild Duck and the Pheasant.
    The Grouse builds its nest under a tuft of rushes. It lays 5 - 10 eggs. The colour of the eggs is of a white colour spotted with brown. It hatches for one month.
    The Partridge builds its nest in a hole in the ground. It lines the nest with grass. It lays 6 - 18 eggs. The eggs are brown. It hatches for one month.
    The Wild Duck builds in rushes with dry grass and down. It lays 10 - 11 eggs. It hatches for one month.
    The Pheasant builds its nest of leaves and staws under a bush. It lays 6 - 18 eggs. They are light brown and green in colour. It hatches for one month.
    Alphonsus G. O' Kelly
    Monktown, Co. Meath
    John Byrd
    Farm-labourer
    Monktown, Co. Meath

In the townland of Cusackstown there are two families, one named Reillly and the other Clarke.

In the townland of Cusackstown there are two families, one named Reilly and the other Clarke. In Clarke's there are two people, a sister and brother. In Reilly's there are three people - the father and two sons. The father is over seventy years,