School: Walterstown (roll number 10356)

Walterstown, Co. Meath
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

It lays a lot of eggs. The colour of them is white.
    The Jay-Thrush builds its nest in a bush. It makes the nest of wool and hair and moss and feathers. It lays four or five eggs. The colour of them is white with brown spots.
  2. The Birds that come here in Spring are the Cuckoo, The Corncrake, the Swift, the Swallow, The House Martin and the Sand Martin.
    The Cuckoo builds no nest but usually lays in a lark's nest. The egg is dull grey in colour. The egg hatches for one month.
    the Corncrake builds in corn or grass. It's nest is made of dry grass and leaves. It lays from seven to ten eggs. The eggs are of a reddish white colour spotted with brown and grey. It hatches for one month.
    The Swift builds up high in an old castle or under the eaves of houses. Its nest is made of anything that floats in the air because it never tips the ground. It lays two pure white eggs. It hatches for one month.
    The House-Martin builds under the eaves of houses
    Alphonsus G. O' Kelly