Scoil: Walterstown (uimhir rolla 10356)

Walterstown, Co. Meath
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of the field that is halved in two by the Nanny which comes up to Magueres Corner is called Shankill Corner.
    Alphonsus G. O' Kelly
    Monktown, Co. Meath
    John Byrd
    Kentstown, Co. Meath
  2. It was at twelve o'clock at night and there was a leilly bo-ing up at the Deerpark. Paddy Butterly did not want to go home the long way as he went the short-cut home. Just as he crossed a gate a horse and horseman shot by in front of him. He went on to the next gap and it shot by him again. He went on then to the gap at his own garden and the horse shot by in front of him for the third and last time. The horse was froathing out and Paddy Butterly was sweating. The rider of the horse was the Ghost of Charlie Dillon.
  3. The Priest in Walterstown was called Father Ried, There was a man called Innocent Mickey Clarke living at the same time. One day Father Ried