School: Walterstown (roll number 10356)

Walterstown, Co. Meath
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

was stolen on Mr Butler.
    When Mr. Butler missed the shirt he was annoyed. He saw the tracks of the thief on the ground outside the house. Next day Merryman came to the house for an alms and Mr Butler accused him saying "You stole my shirt" Merryman said, "I did not take your shirt. Let Dr Toaler, Lord Athlumney and you sir, come and and put your feet in that track and then the thief will be found out.
  2. Jimmy was an innocent traveller. There were young lads in Mc Namara's of the Old Mills who would make Jimmy pull an ass-cart all day, drawing sticks. Every night when the work was finished, they would take Jimmy out of the cart and leave him on the road-side and let him look for his supper somewhere. Jimmy would come back again to them the next morning.
    Some person in Walterstown asked Jimmy the Hour where he would be that night and Jimmy answered Maybe I'll be a the "Hill of Lane" or maybe or the "Lax Cross". This meant mayber I'll be at the Hill of Slane or maybe at the Flax Mill Cross.
    Alphonsus G. O' Kelly
    Monktown, Co. Meath