School: Walterstown (roll number 10356)

Walterstown, Co. Meath
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

Johnny Boyle who lived at Crush was working at the Hollows at Daly's near The Nanny River.

Johny Boyle who lived at "Crush" was working at the Hollows at Daly's near The Nanny River. A lady came down the Slanduff Hill, she was a white lady and she stood over him. He spoke to her and she never answered him. When he looked again she was gone.
  2. This man was a pedlar who used to have cups and egg-cups to sell. He used to have an oil-cloth over his things. No one knew Hughie's surname. A man in this parish christened Egg-not on him
  3. This man was at the building of the new school at Walterstown. One Sunday Father Ried was reading the names off the Altar of those who were drawing sand to the school for the building. After the names were read out, Mickey shouted up "What about the Daveys of Knock island?" "What about them Mickey," says the Priest. They gave no butter to the men in their colcannon of Hallow Eve Night," says Mickey.
    Alphonsus G. O' Kelly
    Monktown, Co. Meath
    Joseph Collins
    Farm-worker
    Monktown, Co. Meath
  4. Once there was a man, a beggarman named Merryman who used knock about here. He used get books from a doctor named Toalor. He used get books from Lord Athlummey of Somerville and from Mr. Butler of Staffordstown. One day a valuable shirt