School: Walterstown (roll number 10356)

Walterstown, Co. Meath
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    rings a horse in it. To look at it now you'd think a man was ringing a horse on it all day long. On the side of a little hill in the same field, there are five little places always freshly torn like where the fairies go in. The ring cannot be seen from the castle side because a small hill hides it from view.
  2. In Mountown Graveyard there is a grave. Over this grave there is a huge-stone resting on four pillars. The name Curtice is one the stone. This Curtice was The Landlord of Fairland. He always had a Landlord. He had one rent-warner named Mc Kenna. There was a widow round about and Mc Kenna paid the rent for her for a few wekks and then evicted her.

Tupence here and tupence there, and fourpence in the Widow Greys.

"Tupence here and Tupence there, And fourpence in the Widow Greys Farrellys of the Hill and Farrellys of the Hollow Caseys of Crawboy and Meehams of The Manor."
    This used be said by "Mickey the Sloke" who was a beggarman and who used go about here with a sack on his back.
      2. people by social grouping