School: Walterstown (roll number 10356)

Walterstown, Co. Meath
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. When you hear a bell ringing in your ear it is a sign that a soul in Purgatory that needs your help. If you say "Three Hail Marys" for the soul the ringing in your ear will stop.
    Alphonsus G. O' Kelly
    Monktown, Co. Meath
    Miss Margaret Powderly
    Domestic worker
    Garlagh Cross, Co. Meath
  2. At the ruins of Walterstown Castle a treasure is supposed to have been hidden and locally it is said that life must be lost in finding the treasure One person brought a cock to the Castle and killed it there but did not succeed in getting anything. (Sone people say that the Duke of Walterstown lived in the castle) A regiment of soldiers were seen one morning a the castle by a Trim-man who was going from Drogheda to Trim. Fairies were seen near the castle by Johnny Kelly and Dicky Collins (both now living) in the hollow in the Church Field, at the left-hand side of the Castle Hill and along the short bit of a road that goes over to Peter Butterly's Old House. These two men heard music and saw fairies kicking football and jumping about. Near this hollow there is a fairy-ring. It is oval-shaped, it starts thin at Peter Butterly's side and widens out until it gets into a big round patch at the other end. The bare patch is like a place where a man would ring a horse. No man ever