School: Walterstown (roll number 10356)

Walterstown, Co. Meath
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. Graveyards
    There are two graveyards in Walterstown. One is Mountown and the other is Templekieran. In Mountown there is a custom that no first sod is to be taken off on a Tuesday. If a person was to be buried on a Tuesday the first sod has to be taken off on a Monday. There are old ruins in Mountown Graveyard. The ruins are of an old chapel. The Graveyard is round in shape. The old banks are round inside still. The new walls outside are built in a square.
    Given by:-
    John Byrd (farm-labourer)
    Kentstown,
    Brownstown,
    Navan
    Written by:-
    Alphonsus G. O'Kelly,
    Monktown,
    Brownstown,
    Navan
    26th April 1938 A.D.
  2. Animals
    When you are calling the farm animals you say "Gin, Gin" for a goat. you say "Yeh, Yeh" for a dog. you say "Pwish, Pwish" for a cat. You say "Pruggy, Pruggy" for a cow. you say "hurrush, hurrush" for a pig. You say "Suck, suck" for a calf. you say "Pruh, Pruh" for a horse. You say "Kiddy, Kiddy" for a lamb. When you are calling the fowl you say "Chuck, Chuck" for a hen. You say "We, We" or "Creisha, Creisha" of "Leekie, Leekie" for a
    Alphonsus G. O' Kelly
    Monktown, Co. Meath