School: Walterstown (roll number 10356)

Walterstown, Co. Meath
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (no title)

One night Daddy's father was coming home from work and he saw a lot of little black men on the road before him and when he was passing, they all made a division to let him pass.

One night Daddy's father was coming home from work and he saw a lot of little black men on the road before him and when he was passing, they all made a division to let him pass. Just as Daddy's father went on a bit, he met another man on the road who was after passing them. His name was John Clarke. Clarke went into a house along the road and the very moment he went in, he was that much frightened that he fainted.
    4 April 1938
    Written by
    Alocoque Collins
    Follistown,
    Brownstown,
    Navan
    Given by
    Mr R. Collins, (road-worker)
    Same address
    Alacoque Collins
    Follistown, Co. Meath
    Mr R. Collins
    Road worker

One night about two months ago, some very red lights were seen up in the north.

One night about two months ago, some very red lights were seen up in the north. Long ago these very same lights used to be seen in the sky and the old people used to say that they were the sign of a storm or of a war.
  3. In my grandfather's time there was a man who was a herd and he used to herd in a field near the Five Roads of Skryne. Every time my grandfather passed by these fields, he saw the ghost of the herd out in the field with the cattle. He was about a month dead when my grandfather was out playing cards. He was coming home about 12 o'clock in the night and he saw this man's ghost out with the cattle in the field. It was the very same as the man who died, used to be.