School: Walterstown (roll number 10356)

Walterstown, Co. Meath
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    "seven little men" began talking about cards also. The two men heard them talking very near to them but they could not see any of them. All in a moment they could not move any further, but then out stepped the "seven little men" and started to give out the cards. They were playing for half the night and the "seven" would not let the two men home. They were so frightened that they did not come out after eight o'clock in the night after that.
    Written by
    Alacoque Collins
    Follistown,
    Brownstown,
    Navan
    Given by
    Mr. R. Collins,
    (Road-worker)
    Same address
  2. Cure of the Blast. The old people use this ointment and still use it. This ointment is made by a girl names Mary Smith who lives in this parish. There is a weed that grows on the Follistown Road, she gets it and she also gets a pound of lard. She makes the ointment between the 15 August and 8 November. It was first made by a man, who lead a very bad life. And every time that ointment is used you should say 'Three Hail Marys and an Our Father. Mary Smith would not tell anyone what is the name of the weed or where abouts it grows on road.
    Alacoque Collins
    Follistown, Co. Meath