School: Walterstown (roll number 10356)

Walterstown, Co. Meath
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    He did not mind them but walked along quickly. When he was passing by, a lot of little fairies came out of the field. He had a loaf and they took the loaf from him and they began kicking it and continued kicking it till 3 o'clock in the morning. They would not let him go home. At last they gave it to him and it was the very same as they got it from him. They never damaged the loaf one bit.
    Written by
    Alacoque Collins
    Follistown,
    Brownstown,
    Navan
    Given by
    Mr Richard Collins
    (road-worker)
    same address
    (55 years)
    30th January 1938
  2. Not so many years ago the Protestants used to be buried in the Catholic Church of Temple Kiernan. Any time, any time a person was buried in it, on the night of the burial. the coffin would be lifted and left outside the gate of the church. One night the "Police" were put to watch who it was who was bringing out the corpse. So they stayed there all night and when they were going home in the morning, they saw the corpse outside the gate. They never saw anyone bringing it out. (7th January 1938).