School: Walterstown (roll number 10356)

Walterstown, Co. Meath
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    About one hundred years ago Walterstown National School was thatched with straw. A school-master of the name of "O'Neill" used to teach the school. He was wicked. Then there came a man, a very nice man, of the name of "Curry". Then Miss Mc Cormack came from Cannistown near Navan to Walterstown National School. She was a very nice woman to teach the children the Catechism. In those years the children of Walterstown Parish would have to go to Navan to get Confirmation and Miss Mc Cormack always took first place with all her children. (28 March 1938)
  2. Kilshinny
    The old road called The Kilshinny Road leading from The Black Lane to Streamstown (now closed) was the main road from Trim to Drogheda years ago. At the Black Lane, there was a Catholic Chapel. Some of the remains of the chapel are to be seen there still. In it lived a shoe-maker of the name of Austin and also herds named Byrds. There is another old road leading from Walterstown to Legnanora. About mid-way on this road lived Byrds and Boyles at a place called Crush-a-roddy.
    4 April 1938
    Written by
    Thomas Tuohy,
    Walterstown,
    Garlow Cross,
    Navan.
    Given by
    Jack Byrd (Butty) road-worker
    Walterstown,
    Garlow Cross,
    Navan. (55 years).
  3. Big Wind
    In the year 1902, there was a big storm called "the big wind". There were houses and trees knocked down everywhere. In the parish of Walterstown, there did a big tree fall in on the chapel. It broke the bell and it broke some of the slates also.
    The roof of Mulligan, the carpenter's workshop was also
    1. processes and phenomena