School: Walterstown (roll number 10356)

Walterstown, Co. Meath
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. "Paid Connely"
    Paid Connely when he was dancing in Muir Cuik (the old name for the Hill of the Rock) Paid was dancing on one leg. Someone said to him "Why don't you dance on both legs?" "If I do says Paid, "what would would I have to stand on" "Paid" Connely and his family lived on the farm where George Clarke lives now. He used to wear a "Trusty and a hat with a tall top on it. His brothers names were "Kiddy" and the "Cock" and all three were fine strong men. They used to have their cows on the side of the "Rock Road" and they used to take turns in herding all day long. They used to have seats under the bushes all along the road They used to bring in the cows in the evening. They had a lot of land and they saved it for oats and hay. When the harvest would come they used to have the oats in a stack at the back of the barn and every morning in turn they would flail as much oats as would do the horse for his breakfast.
    Given by
    John Byrd (farm labourer)