School: Walterstown (roll number 10356)

Walterstown, Co. Meath
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. Cure for a pain in the side. Gather all the mud on the doorstep and bring it in, then take it in front of the fire. Then put it to where the pain in the side is for a little while. Long ago the old people used to have great faith in this cure. Another cure for a pain in the side is to heat a plate in front of the fire and press it to the place where the pain is felt.
    Written by: Florence Kavanagh,
    Walterstown, Gorlour
    Navan
    Given by:-
    Mrs C Kavanagh (farmers wife)
    Walterstown Gorlow Navan
    (24 February 1938)
  2. (no title)

Macken's Publicans and Farmers who lived opposite the present School in Walterstown. were at one time very well off.

Macken's Publicans and Farmers who lived opposite the present School in Walterstown were at one time very well off. There were two brothers Pat and Christy. Every night they used to sit by the fire for a chat. Some of the boys round Walterstown used to sit and listen to them. pat and Christy used to wonder how the people wold know what they used to be saying to one another. So this night they were talking by the fire as usual and Pat said to Christy "put out that cat, the devil must be in him". Christy Macken used to say everything backways. Whenever he used to speak to anyone, he used to wonder why they used to be laughing so much. One day he was talking to Jack Derby and this is what he said "- "I got up at a quarter five
    Florence Kavanagh
    John Derby