School: Walterstown (roll number 10356)

Walterstown, Co. Meath
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. Thorn in the hand. The 'Thorn-weed' is a weed that grows as a thorn on top, where a flower would grow. If you get a thorn in any place in the body, put a piece of the thorn weed on a cloth and wind it round the place where the thorn is, when going to bed and the thorn will be out beside it in the morning.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Mary B. Kelly
    Monktown, Co. Meath
    Margaret Powderly
    21
    Garlagh Cross, Co. Meath
  2. To cure 'The Whooping Cough' Boil a swallows nest in sour milk, strain it and drink it (or)
    Get over and under an ass three times, give him bread and butter and let him be eating it while you are doing this (16 January 1938)
  3. Cave. In the school house field in walterstown Paris ( and one of the Fairland Farm fields) there is a cave. the entrance to this cave is near the road at the watering hole on the Navan Road from Walterstown. Years ago five or six men entered the cave and they brought music in with them.