School: Walterstown (roll number 10356)

Walterstown, Co. Meath
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Many years ago there stood at Walterstown Chapel a flourishing Public house and a provision shop.

(continued from previous page)
    stacked in plenty. Stone Puns used in older times for corn-stands can be seen here. The last of this old family died out some twenty years ago. Thus covering for all time a name that flourished and was honoured in the last century.
    Walterstown is an ancient castle dating back hundreds of years. It once was the seat of DeLacy family. At that time the old road to be seen to-day started at the Black Lion by Danestown to Walterstown and ran from that to Tara. The lands known now as Fairland were De Lacy's property but Cromwell came and DeLacy fought for faith and his castle. So that was the end of a good family and a lovely castle now in ruins.
    Given by:-
    P. Harford, (Herd),
    Danestown,
    Balrath.
    (50 Years).
    Written by:-
    Clare Browne,
    Proudstown,
    Tara.

Where the present Walterstown school is there once was an old thatched school.

13th March 1938.
    Where the present Walterstown School is there once was an old thatched school. The mans name who taught in it was Darby. The teacher worked in Mathews in the day and in the night-time he taught