School: Walterstown (roll number 10356)

Walterstown, Co. Meath
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    a lot of men. They had music and they hustled him off towards the Danestown "crooked meadows." He kept pushing against them and kept making for Pat Byrds house. There was a very very high thick hedge between The Moate Field and Pat Byrds house. Mulligan jumped across the hedge and down into a dung-heap. He sank to his knees in the dung. He rushed to the door of Byrds house and asked "For God's sake to be let in or else he would be killed." Pat Byrd told him to go off to this own house as it was only a couple of hundred yards away. He would not go but pleaded to be let in. Pat arose and opened the door and Jonny fell in on the floor and lay at the back of the door. Jonny fell down and told Pat Byrd that a lot of men wanted to push him off for the Crooked Meadows and that he pushed against them and then jumped the hedge. (People don't understand how he jumped the hedge that was in it). "I'll tell the rest in the morning," says Jonny. But ever afterwards when Pat mentioned the event Jonny moved away. Jonny was never known to speak of that night's happenings during the rest of his life and he never went to ceilidhe in Runahan again. (He'd hardly have been 30 years when this happened). The hedge was a very
    Alphonsus G. O' Kelly
    Monktown, Co. Meath