School: Walterstown (roll number 10356)

Walterstown, Co. Meath
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    cattle sold out of it. Another man, P. Donnelly of Danestown built a house from those stones and he never lived in it.
    In the vicinity of Skryne there is supposed to be a deLacy Castle. That Castle is supposed by some people to be the Castle of Walterstown. (7 February 1938).
  2. Long ago Verse Coyle, used to come down from Dublin to collect the rent for the landlord around here. he had a certain day for collecting it. On that day all the people who had to pay rents had to meet him at Peter Butterlys house.
    Florence Kavanagh
    Mrs B. Kavanagh
  3. Johnny Mulligan used to be ceilidhing up about Runahan. He came home along the Glonya and out into the Moate Field. (There is a little Moate in this field not as big as Dainestown One). On a path on one side of the Moate he saw what was like a lump of hay until he got near it. Then it opened out and turned into