School: Walterstown (roll number 10356)

Walterstown, Co. Meath
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. Collier the Robber
    Long ago there was a noted robber called Collier. He was hard pressed with Police. They were following him, when he passed by a man ploughing in a field. Collier exchanged his clothing for that of the ploughman's. Soon his enemies who halted him entering the field and asked supposed ploughman if he had seen Collier. "Yes", said Collier, "I was talking to him some two hours ago, he is gone for that wood there. So the Police went on as told and Collier once more put on his own garments and the ploughman his and Collier went his way once more a free man. This happened over in "The Glen" Walterestown Parish.
      1. people
  2. (no title)

There was once a man called Critchley and occassionally he used to go to a hill in Lismullen land called Reloo where he used to be taken away by the fairies and he often was away for a fortnight.

There was once a man called Britchley and occasionally he used to go to a hill in Lismullen land called “Reloo” where he used to be taken away by the fairies and he often was away for a fortnight. So he was named Fairy Man Britchley on account of this.