School: Walterstown (roll number 10356)

Walterstown, Co. Meath
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

In Boylamh of Hilltown there was a prize cow that the Boylamh thought the world of.

(continued from previous page)
    The herd said that he had covered the cow before he went for him. The Caudie put on a few papers and then a few sticks, then the pound of corks and a few coals. He put the half gallon of ale and the sugar and ginger in a skillet-pot. He got the bottle of whiskey and said to the herd "give me over a cup" The herd thought he was going to mix it through the other stuff. The "Caudie" filled out a glass of whiskey and gave it to the herd. The herd was going to put it in the pot but the "Caudie" said "no, drink it." Then the "Caudie" filled out the other half and drank it himself. Then he helped to boil what he had in the pot. The herd went out to see the cow every chance he got and every time he went the cow was the same way. No matter what the herd said to Caudie, he (Caudie) would not go out to the cow. He took up what he had in the pot and tasted it to see if it was sweet. Then he stirred it. "It is not cool enough yet" said Caudie, give me a vessel. The herd had a big long necked bottle for dosing cattle and a jug for filling it The "Caudie" said "that won't do, give me a mug." The herd had no mug. The Caudei said "Give me a saucepan." The herd gave him a quart saucepan. He, Caudie, filled up the saucepan and put his feet upon the hob and
    Alphonsus G. O' Kelly
    Monktown, Co. Meath