School: Walterstown (roll number 10356)

Walterstown, Co. Meath
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Near the house where Dicky Kierans is living, in the Lismullon Road, there is a hill called Saddle Hill.

hill and got pains in his arms and died some time shortly after.
    Writtern by Alphonsus G. O'Kelly, Monkstown, Brownstown, Navan.
    Given by:- John Byrd (farm-worker) Kentstown, Brownstown, Navan.

Near Tully's Lane there is an old house where this happened.

Near Tully's Lane there is an old house where this happened. A man named Doolin had great greyhounds and always had. He never thought that a hare could beat them - they were that good. This time he had a black greyhound and a brown greyhound. (A jet black greyhound, without a spot on him, has a better chance of getting near a magic hare, - a black horse is supposed to be lucky too). Well this morning he went off for a walk and brought the dogs for a hunt. In the field on the Streamstown Road and to the left of the entrance at Tullys Lane, there was a horse, just popping around through the cows. The cows were grazing. The dogs started off after the hare the very minute they saw it. The hare made for the old house, that was in the field. When the dogs would be closing in on the hare, she'd wheel away from the house till she'd get a chance and then she'd run for the house again. This black dog snapped
    Alphonsus G. O' Kelly
    Monktown, Co. Meath