School: Cushinstown (roll number 3146)

Cushinstown, Co. Meath
Rita Dardis

1. In olden times the houses were built in a very different way from what they are nowadays.
    The walls were made from mud, the workmen tramping it for a week or so beforehand. The roof was thatched with wheaten or oaten corn grown on the land. The corn was wetted and pulled and made into wangles, then a thatch fork was used by the man putting it on. Sedge too was often used for roofing, and it was one house out of twenty that was slated.
    In everyhouse there was a settle bed, this was a bed by night and a sette by day, the bed clothes being folded and kept inside it. The chimney were all very widely made. When sitting around the fire you could look up straight through the chimney and see the sky. The farmers used to hand flitches of bacon on crooks a short distnce up the side of the chimney to dry. On one side
        1. buildings
    Patrick Mc Dermott