School: Cushinstown (roll number 3146)

Cushinstown, Co. Meath
Rita Dardis

1. Curraha is a very big parish. Its boundaries are Primatestown, Garristown, Ashbourne, Ratoath are Cushenstown.
    Nearly in the middle of this little village is an old wrecked chapel. About 100 yards up the Hill from it is the newly erected chapel which is very well kept. The Parish Priest there is Father Smyth.
    Not far away from the chapel is a public house and two shops one of which opened lately. Opposite the chapel is a beautiful new house owned by Mr. O'Toole. A double house which looks remarkably well is seen at a distance from the chapel.
    Not far from the old and new chapels is the Cross of the Rath where the battle of the Rath was fought was fought in the year (1916).
    Along the walls of the old chapel the men gather and play pitch and toss in the fine evenings. They play it inside the old chapel too when the weather is favourable.